FILM NOIR SHORT FILM FESTIVAL IN PLENTZIA-BASQUE COUNTRY
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 9, 1977
Plentzia 48620


extra extra
VOL. VIII - 2019 EDITION

We’ve got the Winners!

In Previous Editions | 10.3.2015

poster2013

Thanks to the 248 short-film tellers!

Small stories, often wrongly perceived as the dumb little brothers of the great feature films, nothing is further from the truth, short films are great, for many reasons, most important the fact that they are stories; stories long as a cup of coffee, stories that nowadays, with the right technology can be enjoyed in the dentist waiting room or even in the toilet bowl. Where short films can`t be seen, for reasons of commercial prejudices, is in the movie theaters, and here is where Mikrofilm as so many other great short film festivals (Caostica to mention) seek to fill a gap, supporting the effort and the wish to build up great short film directors` hopes.Having said that, thanks to all the directors for sending your works to Mikrofilm, this year we have almost doubled the number, ¡ 248! This excites us but it also means that we need more time to watch them all and make a good selection, one that fits our love for good film noir.To all those who have sent their films pay attention to our countdown, once we reach time zero we will announce the short-films selected for Mikrofilm vol II , which by other way is taking place Friday 5 and 6 July in Plentzia (Basque country).

Selected Short Films

  • Animation attack (10’00”)Christen Bach, Mads Juul, Andreas Normand, Grontved, Ned Wenlock, Oren Mashkouski, Maxwell OgrimDinamarca
  • Heads Up (12’45”)Alex MerkinUSA
  • Death of a Shadow (20’00”)Tom Van AvermaetBelgica
  • The mass of men (16’37”)Gabriel GauchetUK
  • Negro (6’40”)WalArgentina
  • Parrot Peeter Aurelius (01’30”)Anti & Ando NavlainenEstonia
  • Sunset Day (15’00”)J.A DuranSpain
  • Banda Ancha (3’00”)Javier Cirujeda NavarroSpain
  • Necrolovers (13’40”)Victor Uribe ParraguezChile
  • The Last Round (11’30”)Ted AthertonCanada
  • Candy Hearts (15’00”)Joan Martín GiménezSpain
  • The Devil (6’00”)Jean GabrielSpain
  • Revenie (12’00”)Valentín GgarinGermany
  • Halowin (6’35”)Paco TorresSpain
  • Greta Oto (5’00”)Marina PoddubnayaRusia

And the winners are…

  • Best Short film: The Mass of Men
  • Audience Award: The Last Round
  • Poker master: Pablo Page